Women in History · Head-to-head
Wangari Maathai vs Isabel Allende
Yes — based on their recorded years, Wangari Maathai (1940–2011) and Isabel Allende (born 1942) were alive at the same time for at least part of their lives.
Wangari Maathai
Wangari Maathai was a Kenyan environmental and political activist who founded the Green Belt Movement and became the first African woman to win the Nobel Peace Prize in 2004.
Key achievements
- Founded the Green Belt Movement in 1977, focused on tree planting and conservation.
- Became the first African woman to win the Nobel Peace Prize in 2004.
- Combined environmental activism with advocacy for women's rights and civic education.
- Served as a member of the Kenyan Parliament and as an assistant minister.
Fast fact
Maathai's Green Belt Movement, which she founded in 1977, has been responsible for planting tens of millions of trees across Kenya, combining environmental restoration with grassroots women's empowerment.
Full profile of Wangari Maathai →Isabel Allende
Isabel Allende is a Chilean-American novelist best known for works of magical realism such as 'The House of the Spirits,' making her one of the most widely read Spanish-language authors in the world.
Key achievements
- Published her breakthrough novel 'The House of the Spirits' in 1982.
- Became one of the best-selling Spanish-language authors in history, with works translated into dozens of languages.
- Founded the Isabel Allende Foundation to support women's and girls' empowerment.
- Received the U.S. Presidential Medal of Freedom in 2014 for her contributions to literature.
Fast fact
Allende is a relative of former Chilean president Salvador Allende, and she fled Chile after the 1973 military coup that overthrew his government, later settling in the United States.
Full profile of Isabel Allende →Who lived first, Wangari Maathai or Isabel Allende?
Wangari Maathai (1940–2011) lived first, before Isabel Allende (born 1942), based on their recorded years.
Were Wangari Maathai and Isabel Allende contemporaries?
Yes — based on their recorded years, Wangari Maathai (1940–2011) and Isabel Allende (born 1942) were alive at the same time for at least part of their lives.
What do Wangari Maathai and Isabel Allende have in common?
Both Wangari Maathai and Isabel Allende are grouped among our Women in History figures and lived during the Modern Era.
